Saturday, 22 February 2014

Tameside Councillors’ Allowances 2012-13

Councillior Party Ward Number of years as Councillor Relationship to other Councillor/MP Office Basic Allowance Special Responsibility Allowance BroadBand Allowance Subsistance Travel Additional Offices & Allowances Total
1 Bailey, M Labour Audenshaw 3 Deputy Chair - Technical Economic & Environmental Services Scrutiny Panel £11,640.00 £3,194.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made £15,083.96
2 Beeley, B Conservative Stalybridge South 8 Deputy Chair - Speakers Panel (Liquor Licensing) £11,640.00 £2,307.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made £15,083.96
3 Bell, J.S Conservative Hyde Werneth 16 Leader of the Opposition £11,640.00 £11,269.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made £23,158.96
4 Bowden, H Labour Hyde Newton 7 Deputy Chair Personal & Health Services Scrutiny Panel and Deputy Chair Hyde District Assembly £11,640.00 £3,194.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made £15,083.96
5 Bowerman, J Labour Ashton St Peter's 4 Chair - Ashton-under-Lyne District Assemblies £11,640.00 £9,581.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made £21,470.96
6 Bray, W Labour Ashton St Peter's 15 Chair of Speakers Panel (Planning) £11,640.00 £9,581.00 £249.96 £41.54 £21,512.50
7 Buckley, D Conservative Stalybridge South 7 Deputy Chair Resources & Sustainable Communities Scrutiny Panel £11,640.00 £3,194.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made £15,083.96
8 Cartey, Y Labour Ashton St Michael's 3 £11,640.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made £11,889.96
9 Cooney, G Labour Droylsden West 24 Executive Member - Learning and Achievement £11,640.00 £20,099.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made £31,988.96
10 Cooper, J Labour Longdendale 4 Chair - Longdendale and Hattersley District Assembly £11,640.00 £9,581.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £21,221.00
11 Dickinson, D Conservative Stalybridge South 14 Deputy Chair of Speakers Panel (Planning) & Vice Chair of TfGMC Committee £11,640.00 £3,194.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made Transport for Greater Manchester Committee (TfGMC) - £14,125.00 £28,959.00
12 Downs, M Labour Denton South 22 Chair - Denton and Audenshaw District Assembly £11,640.00 £9,581.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £21,221.00 
13 Dowthwaite, P Labour Mossley 4 Deputy Chair - Mossley and Stalybridge North East District Assembly £11,640.00 £3,194.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £14,834.00
14 Drennan, L Labour Ashton Hurst 2 £11,640.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £11,640.00
15 Fairfoul, W Labour Ashton St Michael's 4 Assistant Executive Member- Performance & Finance £11,640.00 £8,352.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £19,992.00
16 Fitzpatrick, J Labour Hyde Godley 15 Brother of P. Fitzpatrick & Partner of J. Jackson Executive Member - First Deputy (Performance and Finance) £11,640.00 £20,099.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made £31,988.96
17 Fitzpatrick, P Labour Hyde Newton 5 Brother of J Fitzpatrick Chair - Hyde District Assembly and Member of the Greater Manchester Waste Disposal Authority £11,640.00 £9,581.00 £208.30 £NIL - no claims made Greater Manchester Waste Disposal Authority - £2,100.00 £23,529.30
18 Fowler, M Labour Denton South 3 £11,640.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £11,640.00
19 Francis, C Labour Denton South 4 Chair - Services for Children and Young People Scrutiny Panel £11,640.00 £9,581.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made £21,470.96
20 Gwynne, A Labour Denton North East 14 Wife of Andrew Gwynne MP Executive Member - Children and Families £11,640.00 £20,099.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £31,739.00
21 Harrison, P Labour Ashton Hurst 18 Deputy Chair of Audit Overview Panel £11,640.00 £3,194.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £14,834.00
22 Holland, A Labour Droylsden West 25 Wife of B. Holland Assistant Executive Member - Adults' Services & Deputy Chair - Droylsden District Assembly  £11,640.00 £8,352.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £19,992.00
23 Holland, B Labour Droylsden West 23 Husband of A. Holland Assistant Executive Member - Carbon Reduction £11,640.00 £8,352.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £19,992.00
24 Jackson, J Labour Stalybridge North 2 Partner of J. Fitzpatrick £11,640.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £11,640.00
25 Kitchen, J Labour Hyde Godley 22 Chair of Council Business £11,640.00 £11,269.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £22,909.00
26 Lane, D Labour Denton West 6 Husband of J. Lane Assistant Executive Member - Sport and Leisure & Deputy Chair - Denton & Audenshaw District Assembly £11,640.00 £8,352.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £19,992.00
27 Lane, J Labour Dukinfield 12 Wife of D. Lane Assistant Executive Member - Heritage and Tourism & Deputy Chair - Dukinfield District Assembly £11,640.00 £8,352.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £19,992.00
28 McNally, D Labour Ashton St Peter's 3 Partner of D.A. Ward Chair of Speakers Panel (Liquor Licensing) £11,640.00 £6,198.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £17,838.00
29 Miah, I Labour Mossley 3 £11,640.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made £11,889.96
30 Miah, R Labour Hyde Werneth 2 £11,640.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £11,640.00
31 Middleton, J Labour Droylsden East 24 Chair - Droylsden District Assembly £11,640.00 £9,581.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £21,221.00
32 Peet, G Labour Longdendale 3 Deputy Chair - Longdendale & Hattersley District Assembly £11,640.00 £3,194.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £14,834.00
33 Piddington, C.M Labour Ashton Waterloo 24 Executive Member - Environmental Services and Vice Chair of Greater Manchester Waste Disposal Authority  £11,640.00 £20,099.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made Greater Manchester Waste Disposal Authority - £5,400.00 £37,388.96
34 Quinn, K Labour Droylsden East 20 Husband of S. Quinn Executive Leader  £11,640.00 £36,036.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £47,676.00
35 Quinn, S Labour Droylsden East 15 Wife of K. Quinn Assistant Executive Member - Deputy Leader/Children & Families £11,640.00 £8,352.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made £20,241.96
36 Reynolds, C Labour Dukinfield Stalybridge 2 Wife of J. Reynolds MP Deputy Chair - Stalybridge District Assembly £11,640.00 £3,194.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £14,834.00
37 Ricci, V Labour Denton North East 16 Deputy Mayor & Chair of Audit Overview Panel £11,640.00 £9,581.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made Deputy Mayor - £3,840.00 £25,310.96
38 Roberts, G Labour Stalybridge North 8 Chair - Mossley and Stalybridge North East District Assembly £11,640.00 £9,581.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made £21,470.96
39 Robinson, P Labour Hyde Newton 16 Executive Member - Transport & Development & Member of TfGMC Committee £11,640.00 £20,099.00 £249.96 £65.00 Transport for Greater Manchester Committee (TfGMC) - £3,825.00 £35,878.96
40 Shember-Critchley, E Labour Mossley 2 £11,640.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made Carers Allowance - £187.85 £12,077.81
41 Shorrock, E Labour Dukinfield Stalybridge 8 Chair - Stalybridge District Assemblies £11,640.00 £9,581.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £21,221.00
42 Sidebottom, M Labour Ashton St Michael's 15 Chair of Resources and Sustainable Scrutiny Panel & Deputy Chair of Speakers Panel (Licensing) £11,640.00 £9,581.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made £21,470.96
43 Smith MJ Labour Denton West 11 Husband of T. Smith Assistant Executive Member - Policy £11,640.00 £8,352.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £19,992.00
44 Smith T Labour Audenshaw 2 Wife of MJ Smith £11,640.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £11,640.00
45 Sullivan, JB Labour Hyde Godley 14 Assistant Executive Member - Music, Culture and Performing Arts £11,640.00 £8,352.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made £20,241.96
46 Sweeton, D Labour Dukinfield Stalybridge 12 Executive Member - Business and Community Development to 18.9.2012 £11,640.00 £6,085.55 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £17,725.55
47 Taylor, J Labour Dukinfield 30 Deputy Executive Leader £11,640.00 £23,495.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £35,135.00
48 Travis, L Labour Ashton Waterloo 8 Executive Member - Adults' Services £11,640.00 £20,099.00 £249.96 £150.50 £32,139.46
49 Ward, DA Labour Denton North East 5 Partner of D. McNally Assistant Executive Member - Business, Employment & Skills & Deputy Chair of Speakers Panel (Planning) £11,640.00 £8,352.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made £20,241.96
50 Warrington, B Labour Denton West 12 Mayor & Chair of Personal and Health Services Scrutiny Panel £11,640.00 £9,581.00 £249.96 £28.00 Mayor - £16,397.00 £37,895.96
51 Welsh, K Labour Stalybridge North 19 Executive Member - Neighbourhoods £11,640.00 £20,099.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made £31,988.96
52 Welsh, R Conservative Hyde Werneth 10 Deputy Chair of Services for Children and Young People Scrutiny Panel £11,640.00 £3,194.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made £15,083.96
53 White, A Labour Longdendale 2 £11,640.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £11,640.00
54 White, C Labour Audenshaw 8 Chair of Speakers Panel (Licensing)  £11,640.00 £6,198.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made £18,087.96
55 Whitehead, A Labour Ashton Hurst 24 Chair of Technical, Economic and Enviromental Services Scrutiny Panel & Member of TfGMC Committee £11,640.00 £9,581.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made Transport for Greater Manchester Committee (TfGMC) - £3,825.00 £25,295.96
56 Whitley, M Labour Ashton Waterloo 18 Deputy Chair - Ashton-under-Lyne District Assembly £11,640.00 £3,194.00 £249.96 £NIL - no claims made £15,083.96
57 Wild, B Labour Dukinfield 20 Chair of Dukinfield District Assembly £11,640.00 £9,581.00 £NIL – not claimed £NIL - no claims made £21,221.00